Detailed program

To help us plan the smoothest event we can, please indicate which sessions you’d prefer to attend, on the session preferences survey.

Notes:

  • Oral and poster presentations are of equal prestige. Oral presentations receive identical treatment to poster papers in the proceedings.
  • Items with an asterisk * are “Area Chair Favorites”
  • Please check your affiliation. There are many duplicates due to minor differences. If needed, please correct it in Softconf START.
  • If you have problems making your time slot, let us know immediately: coling2018pc@gmail.com
Tuesday 21st August
9:00 – 9:30 Opening ceremony
9:30 – 10:30 Invited talk: James Pustejovsky
10:30 – 11:00 Refreshment break
11:00 – 12:20 Session 1-1-a – Co-reference Session 1-1-b – Low-resource languages Session 1-1-c – Parsing
Session 1-1-a – A New Approach to Animacy Detection  Session 1-1-b – Unsupervised Morphology Learning with Statistical Paradigms * Session 1-1-c – Distance-Free Modeling of Multi-Predicate Interactions in End-to-End Japanese Predicate-Argument Structure Analysis 
Labiba Jahan1, Geeticka Chauhan2, Mark Finlayson3 Hongzhi Xu, Mitchell Marcus, Charles Yang, Lyle Ungar Yuichiroh Matsubayashi1 and Kentaro Inui2
Session 1-1-a – Zero Pronoun Resolution with Attention-based Neural Network  Session 1-1-b – Challenges of language technologies for the indigenous languages of the Americas * Session 1-1-c – Sprucing up the trees – Error detection in treebanks 
Qingyu Yin1, Yu Zhang2, Wei-Nan Zhang2, Ting Liu2, William Yang Wang3 Manuel Mager1, Ximena Gutierrez-Vasques2, Gerardo Sierra3, Ivan Meza-Ruiz1 Ines Rehbein1 and Josef Ruppenhofer2
Session 1-1-a – They Exist! Introducing Plural Mentions to Coreference Resolution and Entity Linking * Session 1-1-b – Low-resource Cross-lingual Event Type Detection via Distant Supervision with Minimal Effort  Session 1-1-c – Two Local Models for Neural Constituent Parsing 
Ethan Zhou1 and Jinho D. Choi2 Aldrian Obaja Muis1, Naoki Otani1, Nidhi Vyas2, Ruochen Xu1, Yiming Yang1, Teruko Mitamura1, Eduard Hovy3 Zhiyang Teng and Yue Zhang
Session 1-1-a – Triad-based Neural Network for Coreference Resolution  Session 1-1-b – Neural Transition-based String Transduction for Limited-Resource Setting in Morphology * Session 1-1-c – RNN Simulations of Grammaticality Judgments on Long-distance Dependencies 
Yuanliang Meng and Anna Rumshisky Peter Makarov and Simon Clematide Shammur Absar Chowdhury1 and Roberto Zamparelli2
11:00 – 12:20 Session 1-1-posters – Application, extraction and knowledge
Session 1-1-posters – How Predictable is Your State? Leveraging Lexical and Contextual Information for Predicting Legislative Floor Action at the State Level 
Vladimir Eidelman, Anastassia Kornilova, Daniel Argyle
Session 1-1-posters – Learning to Search in Long Documents Using Document Structure 
Mor Geva and Jonathan Berant
Session 1-1-posters – Incorporating Image Matching Into Knowledge Acquisition for Event-Oriented Relation Recognition 
Yu Hong1, Yang Xu1, Huibin Ruan1, Bowei Zou2, Jianmin Yao1, Guodong Zhou1
Session 1-1-posters – Representation Learning of Entities and Documents from Knowledge Base Descriptions 
Ikuya Yamada1, Hiroyuki Shindo2, Yoshiyasu Takefuji3
Session 1-1-posters – Simple Neologism Based Domain Independent Models to Predict Year of Authorship 
Vivek Kulkarni1, Yingtao Tian2, Parth Dandiwala2, Steve Skiena2
Session 1-1-posters – Neural Math Word Problem Solver with Reinforcement Learning 
Danqing Huang1, Jing Liu2, Chin-Yew Lin3, Jian Yin1
Session 1-1-posters – Personalizing Lexical Simplification 
John Lee and Chak Yan Yeung
Session 1-1-posters – From Text to Lexicon: Bridging the Gap between Word Embeddings and Lexical Resources *
Ilia Kuznetsov and Iryna Gurevych
Session 1-1-posters – Lexi: A tool for adaptive, personalized text simplification 
Joachim Bingel1, Gustavo Paetzold2, Anders Søgaard1
Session 1-1-posters – Identifying Emergent Research Trends by Key Authors and Phrases 
Shenhao Jiang, Animesh Prasad, Min-Yen Kan, Kazunari Sugiyama
Session 1-1-posters – Embedding WordNet Knowledge for Textual Entailment 
Yunshi Lan and Jing Jiang
Session 1-1-posters – Attributed and Predictive Entity Embedding for Fine-Grained Entity Typing in Knowledge Bases 
Hailong Jin1, Lei Hou1, Juanzi Li1, Tiansi Dong2
Session 1-1-posters – Joint Learning from Labeled and Unlabeled Data for Information Retrieval 
Bo Li, Ping Cheng, Le Jia
Session 1-1-posters – Modeling the Readability of German Targeting Adults and Children: An empirically broad analysis and its cross-corpus validation 
Zarah Weiß1 and Detmar Meurers2
Session 1-1-posters – Automatic Assessment of Conceptual Text Complexity Using Knowledge Graphs 
Sanja Štajner and Ioana Hulpus
Session 1-1-posters – Par4Sim — Adaptive Paraphrasing for Text Simplification 
Seid Muhie Yimam1 and Chris Biemann2
Session 1-1-posters – Topic or Style? Exploring the Most Useful Features for Authorship Attribution 
Yunita Sari, Mark Stevenson, Andreas Vlachos
Session 1-1-posters – A Deep Dive into Word Sense Disambiguation with LSTM 
Minh Le1, Marten Postma2, Jacopo Urbani2, Piek Vossen1
Session 1-1-posters – Enriching Word Embeddings with Domain Knowledge for Readability Assessment 
Zhiwei Jiang, Qing Gu, Yafeng Yin, Daoxu Chen
Session 1-1-posters – WikiRef: Wikilinks as a route to recommending appropriate references for scientific Wikipedia pages 
Abhik Jana, Pranjal Kanojiya, Pawan Goyal, Animesh Mukherjee
Session 1-1-posters – Authorship Identification for Literary Book Recommendations 
Haifa Alharthi1, Diana Inkpen2, Stan Szpakowicz3
Session 1-1-posters – A Nontrivial Sentence Corpus for the Task of Sentence Readability Assessment in Portuguese 
Sidney Evaldo Leal, Magali Sanches Duran, Sandra Maria Aluísio
Session 1-1-posters – Adopting the Word-Pair-Dependency-Triplets with Individual Comparison for Natural Language Inference 
Qianlong Du1, Chengqing Zong2, Keh-Yih Su3
Session 1-1-posters – Cooperative Denoising for Distantly Supervised Relation Extraction *
Kai Lei1, Daoyuan Chen1, Yaliang Li2, Nan Du2, Min Yang3, Wei Fan2, Ying Shen1
Session 1-1-posters – Adversarial Feature Adaptation for Cross-lingual Relation Classification 
Bowei Zou1, Zengzhuang Xu2, Yu Hong2, Guodong Zhou2
Session 1-1-posters – One-shot Learning for Question-Answering in Gaokao History Challenge 
Zhuosheng Zhang and Hai Zhao
Session 1-1-posters – Dynamic Multi-Level Multi-Task Learning for Sentence Simplification *
Han Guo1, Ramakanth Pasunuru2, Mohit Bansal1
Session 1-1-posters – Interpretation of Implicit Conditions in Database Search Dialogues 
Shunya Fukunaga1, Hitoshi Nishikawa1, Takenobu Tokunaga1, Hikaru Yokono2, Tetsuro Takahashi3
Session 1-1-posters – Few-Shot Charge Prediction with Discriminative Legal Attributes 
Zikun Hu1, Xiang Li1, Cunchao Tu1, Zhiyuan Liu1, Maosong Sun2
Session 1-1-posters – Can Taxonomy Help? Improving Semantic Question Matching using Question Taxonomy 
Deepak Gupta1, Rajkumar Pujari2, Asif Ekbal3, Pushpak Bhattacharyya4, Anutosh Maitra5, Tom Jain5, Shubhashis Sengupta5
Session 1-1-posters – Natural Language Interface for Databases Using a Dual-Encoder Model 
Ionel Alexandru Hosu1, Radu Cristian Alexandru Iacob2, Florin Brad3, Stefan Ruseti2, Traian Rebedea2
12:20 – 13:50 Lunch
13:50 – 15:50 Session 1-2-a – Discourse relations Session 1-2-b – Machine translation Session 1-2-c – Named entities
Session 1-2-a – Employing Text Matching Network to Recognise Nuclearity in Chinese Discourse  Session 1-2-b – Modeling Coherence for Neural Machine Translation with Dynamic and Topic Caches  Session 1-2-c – Systematic Study of Long Tail Phenomena in Entity Linking 
Sheng Xu, Peifeng Li, Guodong Zhou, Qiaoming Zhu Shaohui Kuang1, Deyi Xiong1, Weihua Luo2, Guodong Zhou1 Filip Ilievski1, Piek Vossen2, Stefan Schlobach1
Session 1-2-a – Joint Modeling of Structure Identification and Nuclearity Recognition in Macro Chinese Discourse Treebank *  Session 1-2-b – Fusing Recency into Neural Machine Translation with an Inter-Sentence Gate Model  Session 1-2-c – Neural Collective Entity Linking 
Xiaomin Chu, Feng Jiang, Yi Zhou, Guodong Zhou, Qiaoming Zhu Shaohui Kuang and Deyi Xiong Yixin Cao, Lei Hou, Juanzi Li, Zhiyuan Liu
Session 1-2-a – Implicit Discourse Relation Recognition using Neural Tensor Network with Interactive Attention and Sparse Learning  Session 1-2-b – Improving Neural Machine Translation by Incorporating Hierarchical Subword Features  Session 1-2-c – Exploiting Structure in Representation of Named Entities using Active Learning 
Fengyu Guo1, Ruifang He1, Di Jin1, Jianwu Dang2, Longbiao Wang1, Xiangang Li3 Makoto Morishita1, Jun Suzuki2, Masaaki Nagata3 Nikita Bhutani1, Kun Qian2, Yunyao Li3, H. V. Jagadish1, Mauricio Hernandez3, Mitesh Vasa3
Session 1-2-a – Transition-based Neural RST Parsing with Implicit Syntax Features  Session 1-2-b – Design Challenges in Named Entity Transliteration  Session 1-2-c – A Practical Incremental Learning Framework For Sparse Entity Extraction 
Nan Yu1, Meishan Zhang2, Guohong Fu1 Yuval Merhav and Stephen Ash Hussein Al-Olimat1, Steven Gustafson2, Jason Mackay3, Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan1, Amit Sheth1
Session 1-2-a – Deep Enhanced Representation for Implicit Discourse Relation Recognition  Session 1-2-b – A Comparison of Transformer and Recurrent Neural Networks on Multilingual Neural Machine Translation * Session 1-2-c – An Empirical Study on Fine-Grained Named Entity Recognition 
Hongxiao Bai and Hai Zhao Surafel Melaku Lakew1, Mauro Cettolo2, Marcello Federico2 Khai Mai1, Thai-Hoang Pham1, Minh Trung Nguyen1, Nguyen Tuan Duc1, Danushka Bollegala2, Ryohei Sasano3, Satoshi Sekine4
Session 1-2-a – A Knowledge-Augmented Neural Network Model for Implicit Discourse Relation Classification * Session 1-2-b – On Adversarial Examples for Character-Level Neural Machine Translation *  Session 1-2-c – Does Higher Order LSTM Have Better Accuracy for Segmenting and Labeling Sequence Data? 
Yudai Kishimoto, Yugo Murawaki, Sadao Kurohashi Javid Ebrahimi, Daniel Lowd, Dejing Dou Yi Zhang1, Xu SUN1, Shuming Ma2, Yang Yang1, Xuancheng Ren1
13:50 – 15:50 Session 1-2-posters – Sentiment, NLG, understanding
Session 1-2-posters – Ant Colony System for Multi-Document Summarization 
Asma Al-Saleh and Mohamed El Bachir Menai
Session 1-2-posters – Multi-task dialog act and sentiment recognition on Mastodon 
Christophe Cerisara1, Somayeh Jafaritazehjani2, Adedayo Oluokun2, Hoa T. Le2
Session 1-2-posters – RuSentiment: An Enriched Sentiment Analysis Dataset for Social Media in Russian 
Anna Rogers1, Alexey Romanov2, Anna Rumshisky3, Svitlana Volkova4, Mikhail Gronas5, Alex Gribov3
Session 1-2-posters – Self-Normalization Properties of Language Modeling 
Jacob Goldberger1 and Oren Melamud2
Session 1-2-posters – A Position-aware Bidirectional Attention Network for Aspect-level Sentiment Analysis 
Shuqin Gu, Lipeng Zhang, Yuexian Hou, Yin Song
Session 1-2-posters – Dynamic Feature Selection with Attention in Incremental Parsing 
Ryosuke Kohita1, Hiroshi Noji2, Yuji Matsumoto3
Session 1-2-posters – Vocabulary Tailored Summary Generation 
Kundan Krishna1, Aniket Murhekar2, Saumitra Sharma3, Balaji Vasan Srinivasan1
Session 1-2-posters – Reading Comprehension with Graph-based Temporal-Casual Reasoning *
Yawei Sun, Gong Cheng, Yuzhong Qu
Session 1-2-posters – Projecting Embeddings for Domain Adaption: Joint Modeling of Sentiment Analysis in Diverse Domains 
Jeremy Barnes1, Roman Klinger2, Sabine Schulte im Walde2
Session 1-2-posters – Cross-lingual Argumentation Mining: Machine Translation (and a bit of Projection) is All You Need! 
Steffen Eger, Johannes Daxenberger, Christian Stab, Iryna Gurevych
Session 1-2-posters – HL-EncDec: A Hybrid-Level Encoder-Decoder for Neural Response Generation 
Sixing Wu1, Dawei Zhang2, Ying Li3, Xing Xie2, Zhonghai Wu3
Session 1-2-posters – Multi-Perspective Context Aggregation for Semi-supervised Cloze-style Reading Comprehension 
Liang Wang1, Sujian Li2, Wei Zhao1, Kewei Shen1, Meng Sun1, Ruoyu Jia1, Jingming Liu1
Session 1-2-posters – A Lexicon-Based Supervised Attention Model for Neural Sentiment Analysis *
Yicheng Zou, Tao Gui, Qi Zhang, Xuanjing Huang
Session 1-2-posters – Open-Domain Event Detection using Distant Supervision 
Jun Araki and Teruko Mitamura
Session 1-2-posters – Semi-Supervised Lexicon Learning for Wide-Coverage Semantic Parsing 
Bo Chen1, Bo An2, Le Sun3, Xianpei Han1
Session 1-2-posters – Summarization Evaluation in the Absence of Human Model Summaries Using the Compositionality of Word Embeddings 
Elaheh ShafieiBavani1, Mohammad Ebrahimi2, Raymond Wong2, Fang Chen3
Session 1-2-posters – A review of Spanish corpora annotated with negation 
Salud María Jiménez-Zafra1, Roser Morante2, Maite Martin3, L. Alfonso Urena Lopez4
Session 1-2-posters – Document-level Multi-aspect Sentiment Classification by Jointly Modeling Users, Aspects, and Overall Ratings 
Junjie Li1, Haitong Yang2, Chengqing Zong3
Session 1-2-posters – Leveraging Meta-Embeddings for Bilingual Lexicon Extraction from Specialized Comparable Corpora 
Amir Hazem and Emmanuel Morin
Session 1-2-posters – Learning Emotion-enriched Word Representations 
Ameeta Agrawal, Aijun An, Manos Papagelis
Session 1-2-posters – Evaluating the text quality, human likeness and tailoring component of PASS: A Dutch data-to-text system for soccer 
Chris van der Lee, Bart Verduijn, Emiel Krahmer, Sander Wubben
Session 1-2-posters – Answerable or Not: Devising a Dataset for Extending Machine Reading Comprehension 
Mao Nakanishi, Tetsunori Kobayashi, Yoshihiko Hayashi
Session 1-2-posters – Style Obfuscation by Invariance 
Chris Emmery1, Enrique Manjavacas Arevalo2, Grzegorz Chrupała3
Session 1-2-posters – Encoding Sentiment Information into Word Vectors for Sentiment Analysis 
Zhe Ye1, Fang Li2, Timothy Baldwin3
Session 1-2-posters – Multi-Task Neural Models for Translating Between Styles Within and Across Languages 
Xing Niu1, Sudha Rao2, Marine Carpuat1
Session 1-2-posters – Towards a Language for Natural Language Treebank Transductions 
Carlos A. Prolo
Session 1-2-posters – Generating Reasonable and Diversified Story Ending Using Sequence to Sequence Model with Adversarial Training 
Zhongyang Li, Xiao Ding, Ting Liu
Session 1-2-posters – Point Precisely: Towards Ensuring the Precision of Data in Generated Texts Using Delayed Copy Mechanism 
Liunian Li and Xiaojun Wan
Session 1-2-posters – Enhancing General Sentiment Lexicons for Domain-Specific Use 
Tim Kreutz and Walter Daelemans
Session 1-2-posters – An Operation Network for Abstractive Sentence Compression 
Naitong Yu1, Jie Zhang2, Minlie Huang1, xiaoyan zhu3
Session 1-2-posters – Enhanced Aspect Level Sentiment Classification with Auxiliary Memory 
Peisong Zhu and Tieyun Qian
15:50 – 16:20 Refreshment break
16:20 – 18:00 Session 1-3-a – Aspect-based sentiment, Ethics Session 1-3-b – Relation extraction, Summarization Session 1-3-c – Dialogue systems
Session 1-3-a – Author Profiling for Abuse Detection  Session 1-3-b – Multilevel Heuristics for Rationale-Based Entity Relation Classification in Sentences  Session 1-3-c – Adversarial Domain Adaptation for Variational Neural Language Generation in Dialogue Systems 
Pushkar Mishra1, Marco Del Tredici2, Helen Yannakoudakis1, Ekaterina Shutova1 Shiou Tian Hsu1, Mandar Chaudhary2, Nagiza Samatova2 Van-Khanh Tran and Le-Minh Nguyen
Session 1-3-a – Automated Scoring: Beyond Natural Language Processing  Session 1-3-b – Adversarial Multi-lingual Neural Relation Extraction  Session 1-3-c – Ask No More: Deciding when to guess in referential visual dialogue 
Nitin Madnani and Aoife Cahill Xiaozhi Wang1, Xu Han1, Yankai Lin1, Zhiyuan Liu1, Maosong Sun2 RAVI SHEKHAR1, Tim Baumgärtner2, Aashish Venkatesh2, Elia Bruni3, Raffaella Bernardi1, Raquel Fernández4
Session 1-3-a – Aspect and Sentiment Aware Abstractive Review Summarization  Session 1-3-b – Neural Relation Classification with Text Descriptions  Session 1-3-c – Sequence-to-Sequence Data Augmentation for Dialogue Language Understanding 
Min Yang1, Qiang Qu2, Ying Shen3, Qiao Liu4, Wei Zhao2, Jia Zhu5 Feiliang Ren1, Di Zhou2, Zhihui Liu2, Yongcheng Li2, Rongsheng Zhao2, Yongkang Liu2, Xiaobo Liang2 Yutai Hou1, Yijia Liu2, Wanxiang Che1, Ting Liu1
Session 1-3-a – Effective Attention Modeling for Aspect-Level Sentiment Classification  Session 1-3-b – Abstract Meaning Representation for Multi-Document Summarization * Session 1-3-c – Dialogue-act-driven Conversation Model : An Experimental Study * 
Ruidan He1, Wee Sun Lee1, Hwee Tou Ng1, Daniel Dahlmeier2 Kexin Liao, Logan Lebanoff, Fei Liu Harshit Kumar, Arvind Agarwal, Sachindra Joshi
Session 1-3-a – Bringing replication and reproduction together with generalisability in NLP: Three reproduction studies for Target Dependent Sentiment Analysis  Session 1-3-b – Abstractive Unsupervised Multi-Document Summarization using Paraphrastic Sentence Fusion * Session 1-3-c – Structured Dialogue Policy with Graph Neural Networks *
Andrew Moore and Paul Rayson Mir Tafseer Nayeem1, Tanvir Ahmed Fuad1, Yllias Chali2 Lu Chen, Bowen Tan, Sishan Long, Kai Yu
16:20 – 18:00 Session 1-3-posters – Translation, Variation
Session 1-3-posters – JTAV: Jointly Learning Social Media Content Representation by Fusing Textual, Acoustic, and Visual Features 
Hongru Liang1, Haozheng Wang1, Jun Wang2, Shaodi You3, Zhe Sun4, Jin-Mao Wei1, Zhenglu Yang1
Session 1-3-posters – MEMD: A Diversity-Promoting Learning Framework for Short-Text Conversation 
Meng Zou, Xihan Li, Haokun Liu, Zhihong Deng
Session 1-3-posters – Refining Source Representations with Relation Networks for Neural Machine Translation 
Wen Zhang1, hu jiawei2, Yang Feng3, Qun Liu4
Session 1-3-posters – A Survey of Domain Adaptation for Neural Machine Translation 
Chenhui Chu1 and Rui Wang2
Session 1-3-posters – An Evaluation of Neural Machine Translation Models on Historical Spelling Normalization 
Gongbo Tang1, Fabienne Cap1, Eva Pettersson2, Joakim Nivre1
Session 1-3-posters – Fine-Grained Arabic Dialect Identification 
Mohammad Salameh1 and Houda Bouamor2
Session 1-3-posters – Who Feels What and Why? Annotation of a Literature Corpus with Semantic Roles of Emotions 
Evgeny Kim1 and Roman Klinger2
Session 1-3-posters – Local String Transduction as Sequence Labeling 
Joana Ribeiro1, Shashi Narayan1, Shay B. Cohen1, Xavier Carreras2
Session 1-3-posters – Deep Neural Networks at the Service of Multilingual Parallel Sentence Extraction 
Ahmad Aghaebrahimian
Session 1-3-posters – Diachronic word embeddings and semantic shifts: a survey *
Andrey Kutuzov1, Lilja Øvrelid2, Terrence Szymanski3, Erik Velldal1
Session 1-3-posters – Interaction-Aware Topic Model for Microblog Conversations through Network Embedding and User Attention 
Ruifang He1, Xuefei Zhang1, Di Jin1, Longbiao Wang1, Jianwu Dang1, Xiangang Li2
Session 1-3-posters – Cross-media User Profiling with Joint Textual and Social User Embedding 
Jingjing Wang1, Shoushan Li1, Mingqi Jiang1, Hanqian Wu2, Guodong Zhou1
Session 1-3-posters – Incorporating Syntactic Uncertainty in Neural Machine Translation with a Forest-to-Sequence Model 
Poorya Zaremoodi and Gholamreza Haffari
Session 1-3-posters – Adaptive Weighting for Neural Machine Translation 
Yachao Li1, Junhui Li2, Min Zhang1
Session 1-3-posters – Ensure the Correctness of the Summary: Incorporate Entailment Knowledge into Abstractive Sentence Summarization 
Haoran Li1, Junnan Zhu1, Jiajun Zhang2, Chengqing Zong1
Session 1-3-posters – Extracting Parallel Sentences with Bidirectional Recurrent Neural Networks to Improve Machine Translation 
Francis Grégoire and Philippe Langlais
Session 1-3-posters – Fast and Accurate Reordering with ITG Transition RNN 
Hao Zhang, Axel Ng, Richard Sproat
Session 1-3-posters – Neural Machine Translation with Decoding History Enhanced Attention 
Mingxuan Wang1, Jun Xie2, Zhixing Tan3, jinsong su4, Deyi Xiong5, Chao Bian2
Session 1-3-posters – Transfer Learning for a Letter-Ngrams to Word Decoder in the Context of Historical Handwriting Recognition with Scarce Resources 
Adeline Granet1, Emmanuel Morin2, Harold Mouchère2, Solen Quiniou3, Christian Viard-Gaudin2
Session 1-3-posters – SMHD: a Large-Scale Resource for Exploring Online Language Usage for Multiple Mental Health Conditions * 
Arman Cohan1, Bart Desmet2, Andrew Yates3, Luca Soldaini1, Sean MacAvaney1, Nazli Goharian1
Session 1-3-posters – Crowdsourcing a Large Corpus of Clickbait on Twitter 
Martin Potthast1, Tim Gollub2, Kristof Komlossy2, Sebastian Schuster2, Matti Wiegmann2, Erika Patricia Garces Fernandez2, Matthias Hagen3, Benno Stein2
Session 1-3-posters – Cross-lingual Knowledge Projection Using Machine Translation and Target-side Knowledge Base Completion 
Naoki Otani1, Hirokazu Kiyomaru2, Daisuke Kawahara2, Sadao Kurohashi2
Session 1-3-posters – Assessing Quality Estimation Models for Sentence-Level Prediction 
Hoang Cuong and Jia Xu
Session 1-3-posters – User-Level Race and Ethnicity Predictors from Twitter Text 
Daniel Preoţiuc-Pietro and Lyle Ungar
Session 1-3-posters – Multi-Source Multi-Class Fake News Detection 
Hamid Karimi, Proteek Roy, Sari Saba-Sadiya, Jiliang Tang
Session 1-3-posters – Killing Four Birds with Two Stones: Multi-Task Learning for Non-Literal Language Detection 
Erik-Lân Do Dinh, Steffen Eger, Iryna Gurevych
Session 1-3-posters – Twitter corpus of Resource-Scarce Languages for Sentiment Analysis and Multilingual Emoji Prediction 
Nurendra Choudhary1, Rajat Singh1, Vijjini Anvesh Rao1, Manish Shrivastava2
Wednesday 22nd August
09:00 – 10:00 Invited talk: Fabiola Henri
10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment break
10:30 – 11:50 Session 2-1-a – Language change, Historical linguistics Session 2-1-b – Embedding creation Session 2-1-c – ML methods
Session 2-1-a – Towards identifying the optimal datasize for lexically-based Bayesian inference of linguistic phylogenies  Session 2-1-b – Relation Induction in Word Embeddings Revisited * Session 2-1-c – Variational Attention for Sequence-to-Sequence Models 
Taraka Rama1 and Søren Wichmann2 Zied Bouraoui1, Shoaib Jameel2, Steven Schockaert3 Hareesh Bahuleyan1, Lili Mou2, Olga Vechtomova1, Pascal Poupart1
Session 2-1-a – The Road to Success: Assessing the Fate of Linguistic Innovations in Online Communities *  Session 2-1-b – Contextual String Embeddings for Sequence Labeling  Session 2-1-c – A New Concept of Deep Reinforcement Learning based Augmented General Tagging System 
Marco Del Tredici1 and Raquel Fernández2 Alan Akbik, Duncan Blythe, Roland Vollgraf Yu Wang, Abhishek Patel, Hongxia Jin
Session 2-1-a – Ab Initio: Automatic Latin Proto-word Reconstruction  Session 2-1-b – Learning Word Meta-Embeddings by Autoencoding  Session 2-1-c – Learning from Measurements in Crowdsourcing Models: Inferring Ground Truth from Diverse Annotation Types 
Alina Maria Ciobanu and Liviu P. Dinu Danushka Bollegala and Cong Bao Paul Felt1, Eric Ringger2, Kevin Seppi1, Jordan Boyd-Graber3
Session 2-1-a – A Computational Model for the Linguistic Notion of Morphological Paradigm  Session 2-1-b – GenSense: A Generalized Sense Retrofitting Model * Session 2-1-c – Reproducing and Regularizing the SCRN Model 
Miikka Silfverberg1, Ling Liu1, Mans Hulden2 Yang-Yin Lee1, Ting-Yu Yen2, Hen-Hsen Huang3, Yow-Ting Shiue1, Hsin-Hsi Chen1 Olzhas Kabdolov1, Zhenisbek Assylbekov2, Rustem Takhanov2
12:00 Lunch and excursion
Thursday 23rd August
09:00 – 10:00 Invited talk: Hannah Rohde
10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment break
10:30 – 12:10 Session 3-1-a – Generation Session 3-1-b – Embedding creation Session 3-1-c – Humor, rumor, sarcasm & spam
Session 3-1-a – Structure-Infused Copy Mechanisms for Abstractive Summarization  Session 3-1-b – Embedding Words as Distributions with a Bayesian Skip-gram Model  Session 3-1-c – CASCADE: Contextual Sarcasm Detection in Online Discussion Forums 
Kaiqiang Song1, Lin Zhao2, Fei Liu1 Arthur Bražinskas1, Serhii Havrylov2, Ivan Titov3 Devamanyu Hazarika1, Soujanya Poria2, Sruthi Gorantla3, Erik Cambria2, Roger Zimmermann1, Rada Mihalcea4
Session 3-1-a – Measuring the Diversity of Automatic Image Descriptions* Session 3-1-b – Assessing Composition in Sentence Vector Representations  Session 3-1-c – Recognizing Humour using Word Associations and Humour Anchor Extraction 
Emiel van Miltenburg1, Desmond Elliott2, Piek Vossen3 Allyson Ettinger1, Ahmed Elgohary2, Colin Phillips2, Philip Resnik1 Andrew Cattle1 and Xiaojuan Ma2
Session 3-1-a – Extractive Headline Generation Based on Learning to Rank for Community Question Answering  Session 3-1-b – Subword-augmented Embedding for Cloze Reading Comprehension  Session 3-1-c – A Retrospective Analysis of the Fake News Challenge Stance-Detection Task 
Tatsuru Higurashi, Hayato Kobayashi, Takeshi Masuyama, Kazuma Murao Zhuosheng Zhang, Yafang Huang, Hai Zhao Andreas Hanselowski1, Avinesh PVS1, Benjamin Schiller1, Felix Caspelherr1, Debanjan Chaudhuri2, Christian M. Meyer1, Iryna Gurevych1
Session 3-1-a – A Multi-Attention based Neural Network with External Knowledge for Story Ending Predicting Task * Session 3-1-b – Enhancing Sentence Embedding with Generalized Pooling  Session 3-1-c – Exploiting Syntactic Structures for Humor Recognition 
Qian Li1, Ziwei Li2, Jin-Mao Wei2, Yanhui Gu3, Adam Jatowt4, Zhenglu Yang2 Qian Chen1, Zhen-Hua Ling1, Xiaodan Zhu2 Lizhen Liu1, Donghai Zhang2, Wei Song1
Session 3-1-a – A Reinforcement Learning Framework for Natural Question Generation using Bi-discriminators  Session 3-1-b – Treat us like the sequences we are: Prepositional Paraphrasing of Noun Compounds using LSTM  Session 3-1-c – An Attribute Enhanced Domain Adaptive Model for Cold-Start Spam Review Detection 
Zhihao Fan1, Zhongyu Wei2, Siyuan Wang1, Yang Liu3, Xuanjing Huang1 Girishkumar Ponkiya1, Kevin Patel2, Pushpak Bhattacharyya3, Girish Palshikar4 Zhenni You1, Tieyun Qian1, Bing Liu2
10:30 – 12:10 Session 3-1-posters – Entities, QA and classification
Session 3-1-posters – Robust Lexical Features for Improved Neural Network Named-Entity Recognition 
Abbas Ghaddar and Phillippe Langlais
Session 3-1-posters – A Pseudo Label based Dataless Naive Bayes Algorithm for Text Classification with Seed Words 
Ximing Li and Bo Yang
Session 3-1-posters – Visual Question Answering Dataset for Bilingual Image Understanding: A Study of Cross-Lingual Transfer Using Attention Maps *
Nobuyuki Shimizu1, Na Rong2, Takashi Miyazaki1
Session 3-1-posters – Style Detection for Free Verse Poetry from Text and Speech 
Timo Baumann1, Hussein Hussein2, Burkhard Meyer-Sickendiek2
Session 3-1-posters – A Neural Question Answering Model Based on Semi-Structured Tables 
Hao Wang1, Xiaodong Zhang1, Shuming Ma2, Xu SUN1, Houfeng WANG1, wang mengxiang3
Session 3-1-posters – LCQMC:A Large-scale Chinese Question Matching Corpus 
Xin Liu1, Qingcai Chen2, Chong Deng3, Huajun Zeng4, Jing Chen1, Dongfang Li1, Buzhou Tang1
Session 3-1-posters – Genre Identification and the Compositional Effect of Genre in Literature 
Joseph Worsham and Jugal Kalita
Session 3-1-posters – Transfer Learning for Entity Recognition of Novel Classes *
Juan Diego Rodriguez, Adam Caldwell, Alexander Liu
Session 3-1-posters – Location Name Extraction from Targeted Text Streams using Gazetteer-based Statistical Language Models 
Hussein Al-Olimat, Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan, Valerie Shalin, Amit Sheth
Session 3-1-posters – The APVA-TURBO Approach To Question Answering in Knowledge Base 
Yue Wang1, Richong Zhang1, Cheng Xu1, Yongyi Mao2
Session 3-1-posters – An Interpretable Reasoning Network for Multi-Relation Question Answering 
Mantong Zhou1, Minlie Huang1, xiaoyan zhu2
Session 3-1-posters – Task-oriented Word Embedding for Text Classification 
Qian Liu, Heyan Huang, Yang Gao, Xiaochi Wei, Yuxin Tian, Luyang Liu
Session 3-1-posters – Adaptive Learning of Local Semantic and Global Structure Representations for Text Classification 
Jianyu Zhao1, Zhiqiang Zhan1, Qichuan Yang2, Yang Zhang3, Changjian Hu4, Zhensheng Li3, Liuxin Zhang3, Zhiqiang He5
Session 3-1-posters – Lyrics Segmentation: Textual Macrostructure Detection using Convolutions 
Michael Fell1, Yaroslav Nechaev2, Elena Cabrio1, Fabien Gandon1
Session 3-1-posters – Learning What to Share: Leaky Multi-Task Network for Text Classification 
Liqiang Xiao1, Honglun Zhang2, Wenqing Chen2, Yongkun Wang3, Yaohui Jin4
Session 3-1-posters – Towards an argumentative content search engine using weak supervision 
Ran Levy, Ben Bogin, Shai Gretz, Ranit Aharonov, Noam Slonim
Session 3-1-posters – Improving Named Entity Recognition by Jointly Learning to Disambiguate Morphological Tags 
Onur Gungor, Suzan Uskudarli, Tunga Gungor
Session 3-1-posters – Farewell Freebase: Migrating the SimpleQuestions Dataset to DBpedia 
Michael Azmy, Peng Shi, Ihab Ilyas, Jimmy Lin
Session 3-1-posters – An Analysis of Annotated Corpora for Emotion Classification in Text 
Laura Ana Maria Bostan1 and Roman Klinger2
Session 3-1-posters – Investigating the Working of Text Classifiers 
Devendra Sachan1, Manzil Zaheer2, Ruslan Salakhutdinov2
Session 3-1-posters – A Review on Deep Learning Techniques Applied to Answer Selection 
Tuan Manh Lai, Trung Bui, Sheng Li
Session 3-1-posters – A Survey on Recent Advances in Named Entity Recognition from Deep Learning models 
Vikas Yadav1 and Steven Bethard2
Session 3-1-posters – Distantly Supervised NER with Partial Annotation Learning and Reinforcement Learning 
Yaosheng Yang, Wenliang Chen, Zhenghua Li, Zhengqiu He, Min Zhang
Session 3-1-posters – Joint Neural Entity Disambiguation with Output Space Search 
Hamed Shahbazi1, Xiaoli Fern1, Reza Ghaeini1, Chao Ma2, Rasha Mohammad Obeidat2, Prasad Tadepalli1
Session 3-1-posters – Learning to Progressively Recognize New Named Entities with Sequence to Sequence Models 
Lingzhen Chen1 and Alessandro Moschitti2
Session 3-1-posters – Responding E-commerce Product Questions via Exploiting QA Collections and Reviews 
Qian Yu1, Wai Lam2, Zihao Wang2
12:10 – 13:40 Lunch
13:40 – 15:20 Session 3-2-a – Sentiment Session 3-2-b – IE Session 3-2-c – Multimodal processing, ASR, NLI
Session 3-2-a – Aff2Vec: Affect–Enriched Distributional Word Representations  Session 3-2-b – Exploratory Neural Relation Classification for Domain Knowledge Acquisition  Session 3-2-c – Multimodal Grounding for Language Processing 
Sopan Khosla, Niyati Chhaya, Kushal Chawla Yan Fan, Chengyu Wang, Xiaofeng He Lisa Beinborn1, Teresa Botschen2, Iryna Gurevych2
Session 3-2-a – Aspect-based summarization of pros and cons in unstructured product reviews  Session 3-2-b – Who is Killed by Police: Introducing Supervised Attention for Hierarchical LSTMs  Session 3-2-c – Stress Test Evaluation for Natural Language Inference *
Florian Kunneman1, Sander Wubben2, Antal van den Bosch1, Emiel Krahmer2 Minh Nguyen1 and Thien Nguyen2 Aakanksha Naik, Abhilasha Ravichander, Norman Sadeh, Carolyn Rose, Graham Neubig
Session 3-2-a – Learning Sentiment Composition from Sentiment Lexicons  Session 3-2-b – Open Information Extraction from Conjunctive Sentences  Session 3-2-c – Grounded Textual Entailment 
Orith Toledo-Ronen, Roy Bar-Haim, Alon Halfon, Charles Jochim, Amir Menczel, Ranit Aharonov, Noam Slonim Swarnadeep Saha1 and Mausam –2 Hoa Vu1, Claudio Greco2, Aliia Erofeeva2, Somayeh Jafaritazehjan1, Guido Linders2, Marc Tanti1, Alberto Testoni2, Raffaella Bernardi2, Albert Gatt1
Session 3-2-a – Representations and Architectures in Neural Sentiment Analysis for Morphologically Rich Languages: A Case Study from Modern Hebrew  Session 3-2-b – Graphene: Semantically-Linked Propositions in Open Information Extraction  Session 3-2-c – Recurrent One-Hop Predictions for Reasoning over Knowledge Graphs *
Adam Amram, Anat Ben-David, Reut Tsarfaty Matthias Cetto1, Christina Niklaus2, André Freitas3, Siegfried Handschuh1 Wenpeng Yin1, Yadollah Yaghoobzadeh2, Hinrich Schütze3
Session 3-2-a – Scoring and Classifying Implicit Positive Interpretations: A Challenge of Class Imbalance  Session 3-2-b – An Exploration of Three Lightly-supervised Representation Learning Approaches for Named Entity Classification  Session 3-2-c – Hybrid Attention based Multimodal Network for Spoken Language Classification 
Chantal van Son1, Roser Morante1, Lora Aroyo1, Piek Vossen2 Ajay Nagesh and Mihai Surdeanu Yue Gu, Kangning Yang, Shiyu Fu, Shuhong Chen, Xinyu Li, Ivan Marsic
13:40 – 15:20 Session 3-2-posters – Distributional information
Session 3-2-posters – Exploring the Influence of Spelling Errors on Lexical Variation Measures 
Ryo Nagata1, Taisei Sato1, Hiroya Takamura2
Session 3-2-posters – Stance Detection with Hierarchical Attention Network 
Qingying Sun, Zhongqing Wang, Qiaoming Zhu, Guodong Zhou
Session 3-2-posters – Correcting Chinese Word Usage Errors for Learning Chinese as a Second Language 
Yow-Ting Shiue1, Hen-Hsen Huang2, Hsin-Hsi Chen1
Session 3-2-posters – Retrofitting Distributional Embeddings to Knowledge Graphs with Functional Relations 
Ben Lengerich1, Andrew Maas2, Christopher Potts2
Session 3-2-posters – Context-Sensitive Generation of Open-Domain Conversational Responses 
Wei-Nan Zhang1, Yiming Cui2, Yifa Wang1, Qingfu Zhu1, Lingzhi Li1, Lianqiang Zhou3, Ting Liu1
Session 3-2-posters – A LSTM Approach with Sub-Word Embeddings for Mongolian Phrase Break Prediction 
Rui Liu1, Feilong Bao1, Guanglai Gao2, Hui Zhang3, Yonghe Wang1
Session 3-2-posters – Synonymy in Bilingual Context: The CzEngClass Lexicon 
Zdenka Uresova, Eva Fucikova, Eva Hajicova, Jan Hajic
Session 3-2-posters – Convolutional Neural Network for Universal Sentence Embeddings 
Xiaoqi Jiao, Fang Wang, Dan Feng
Session 3-2-posters – Rich Character-Level Information for Korean Morphological Analysis and Part-of-Speech Tagging 
Andrew Matteson1, Chanhee Lee1, Youngbum Kim2, Heuiseok Lim1
Session 3-2-posters – Why does PairDiff work? – A Mathematical Analysis of Bilinear Relational Compositional Operators for Analogy Detection 
Huda Hakami1, Kohei Hayashi2, Danushka Bollegala3
Session 3-2-posters – Real-time Change Point Detection using On-line Topic Models 
Yunli Wang and Cyril Goutte
Session 3-2-posters – Automatically Creating a Lexicon of Verbal Polarity Shifters: Mono- and Cross-lingual Methods for German 
Marc Schulder1, Michael Wiegand1, Josef Ruppenhofer2
Session 3-2-posters – Part-of-Speech Tagging on an Endangered Language: a Parallel Griko-Italian Resource 
Antonios Anastasopoulos1, Marika Lekakou2, Josep Quer3, Eleni Zimianiti2, Justin DeBenedetto1, David Chiang1
Session 3-2-posters – One vs. Many QA Matching with both Word-level and Sentence-level Attention Network 
Lu Wang1, Shoushan Li1, Changlong Sun2, Luo Si2, Xiaozhong Liu2, Min Zhang1, Guodong Zhou1
Session 3-2-posters – Learning to Generate Word Representations using Subword Information 
Yeachan Kim, Kang-Min Kim, Ji-Min Lee, SangKeun Lee
Session 3-2-posters – Urdu Word Segmentation using Conditional Random Fields (CRFs) 
Haris Bin Zia1, Agha Ali Raza2, Awais Athar3
Session 3-2-posters – ReSyf: a French lexicon with ranked synonyms 
Mokhtar Boumedyen BILLAMI1, Thomas François2, Nuria Gala3
Session 3-2-posters – If you’ve seen some, you’ve seen them all: Identifying variants of multiword expressions 
Caroline Pasquer1, Agata Savary1, Carlos Ramisch2, Jean-Yves Antoine3
Session 3-2-posters – Learning Multilingual Topics from Incomparable Corpora 
Shudong Hao1 and Michael J. Paul2
Session 3-2-posters – Using Word Embeddings for Unsupervised Acronym Disambiguation 
Jean Charbonnier and Christian Wartena
Session 3-2-posters – Indigenous language technologies in Canada: Assessment, challenges, and successes 
Patrick Littell1, Anna Kazantseva2, Roland Kuhn1, Aidan Pine3, Antti Arppe4, Christopher Cox5, Marie-Odile Junker5
Session 3-2-posters – Pluralizing Nouns across Agglutinating Bantu Languages 
Joan Byamugisha1, C. Maria Keet1, Brian DeRenzi2
Session 3-2-posters – Automatically Extracting Qualia Relations for the Rich Event Ontology * 
Ghazaleh Kazeminejad1, Claire Bonial2, Susan Windisch Brown3, Martha Palmer4
Session 3-2-posters – SeVeN: Augmenting Word Embeddings with Unsupervised Relation Vectors *
Luis Espinosa Anke and Steven Schockaert
Session 3-2-posters – Evaluation of Unsupervised Compositional Representations 
Hanan Aldarmaki1 and Mona Diab2
Session 3-2-posters – Using Formulaic Expressions in Writing Assistance Systems 
Kenichi Iwatsuki1 and Akiko Aizawa2
Session 3-2-posters – What’s in Your Embedding, And How It Predicts Task Performance 
Anna Rogers1, Shashwath Hosur Ananthakrishna2, Anna Rumshisky2
Session 3-2-posters – Word Sense Disambiguation Based on Word Similarity Calculation Using Word Vector Representation from a Knowledge-based Graph 
Dongsuk O1, Sunjae Kwon2, Kyungsun Kim1, Youngjoong Ko3
Session 3-2-posters – Learning Semantic Sentence Embeddings using Sequential Pair-wise Discriminator 
Badri Narayana Patro1, Vinod Kumar Kurmi1, Sandeep Kumar2, Vinay Namboodiri1
Session 3-2-posters – A Reassessment of Reference-Based Grammatical Error Correction Metrics 
Shamil Chollampatt and Hwee Tou Ng
Session 3-2-posters – Information Aggregation via Dynamic Routing for Sequence Encoding 
Jingjing Gong, Xipeng Qiu, Shaojing Wang, Xuanjing Huang
Session 3-2-posters – A Full End-to-End Semantic Role Labeler, Syntactic-agnostic Over Syntactic-aware? 
Jiaxun Cai, Shexia He, Zuchao Li, Hai Zhao
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment break
15:50 – 17:30 Session 3-3-a – Applications Session 3-3-b – Distributional semantics Session 3-3-c – Emotion
Session 3-3-a – Authorship Attribution By Consensus Among Multiple Features  Session 3-3-b – Learning Target-Specific Representations of Financial News Documents For Cumulative Abnormal Return Prediction  Session 3-3-c – Folksonomication: Predicting Tags for Movies from Plot Synopses using Emotion Flow Encoded Neural Network 
Jagadeesh Patchala and Raj Bhatnagar Junwen Duan1, Yue Zhang2, Xiao Ding1, Ching-Yun Chang2, Ting Liu1 Sudipta Kar1, Suraj Maharjan1, Thamar Solorio2
Session 3-3-a – Modeling with Recurrent Neural Networks for Open Vocabulary Slots  Session 3-3-b – Model-Free Context-Aware Word Composition  Session 3-3-c – Emotion Representation Mapping for Automatic Lexicon Construction (Mostly) Performs on Human Level 
Jun-Seong Kim1, Junghoe Kim2, SeungUn Park2, Kwangyong Lee2, Yoonju Lee2 Bo An1, Xianpei Han1, Le Sun2 Sven Buechel1 and Udo Hahn2
Session 3-3-a – Challenges and Opportunities of Applying Natural Language Processing in Business Process Management  Session 3-3-b – Learning Features from Co-occurrences: A Theoretical Analysis  Session 3-3-c – Emotion Detection and Classification in a Multigenre Corpus with Joint Multi-Task Deep Learning 
Han Van der Aa1, Josep Carmona2, Henrik Leopold3, Jan Mendling4, Lluís Padró2 Yanpeng Li Shabnam Tafreshi1 and Mona Diab2
Session 3-3-a – Novelty Goes Deep. A Deep Neural Solution To Document Level Novelty Detection  Session 3-3-b – Towards a unified framework for bilingual terminology extraction of single-word and multi-word terms  Session 3-3-c – How emotional are you? Neural Architectures for Emotion Intensity Prediction in Microblogs 
Tirthankar Ghosal1, Vignesh Edithal1, Asif Ekbal1, Pushpak Bhattacharyya1, Srinivasa Satya Sameer Kumar Chivukula2, George Tsatsaronis2 Jingshu Liu1, Emmanuel Morin2, Peña Saldarriaga3 Devang Kulshreshtha1, Pranav Goel2, Anil Kumar Singh3
Session 3-3-a – What represents “style” in authorship attribution? * Session 3-3-b – Neural Activation Semantic Models: Computational lexical semantic models of localized neural activations  Session 3-3-c – Expressively vulgar: The socio-dynamics of vulgarity and its effects on sentiment analysis in social media *
Kalaivani Sundararajan and Damon Woodard Nikos Athanasiou1, Elias Iosif2, Alexandros Potamianos1 Isabel Cachola1, Eric Holgate1, Daniel Preoţiuc-Pietro2, Junyi Jessy Li1
15:50 – 17:30 Session 3-3-posters – ML, parsing, MT
Session 3-3-posters – Clausal Modifiers in the Grammar Matrix 
Kristen Howell and Olga Zamaraeva
Session 3-3-posters – Sliced Recurrent Neural Networks 
Zeping Yu and Gongshen Liu
Session 3-3-posters – Multi-Task Learning for Sequence Tagging: An Empirical Study 
Soravit Changpinyo1, Hexiang Hu2, Fei Sha3
Session 3-3-posters – Using J-K-fold Cross Validation To Reduce Variance When Tuning NLP Models * 
Henry Moss, David Leslie, Paul Rayson
Session 3-3-posters – Incremental Natural Language Processing: Challenges, Strategies, and Evaluation 
Arne Köhn
Session 3-3-posters – Gold Standard Annotations for Preposition and Verb Sense with Semantic Role Labels in Adult-Child Interactions 
Lori Moon1, Christos Christodoulopoulos2, Fisher Cynthia3, Sandra Franco1, Dan Roth3
Session 3-3-posters – Multi-layer Representation Fusion for Neural Machine Translation 
Qiang Wang1, Fuxue Li1, Tong Xiao2, Yanyang Li1, Yinqiao Li1, Jingbo Zhu1
Session 3-3-posters – Toward Better Loanword Identification in Uyghur Using Cross-lingual Word Embeddings 
Chenggang Mi1, Yating Yang2, Lei Wang2, Xi Zhou2, Tonghai Jiang2
Session 3-3-posters – Generic refinement of expressive grammar formalisms with an application to discontinuous constituent parsing 
Kilian Gebhardt
Session 3-3-posters – Double Path Networks for Sequence to Sequence Learning 
Kaitao Song1, Xu Tan2, Di He3, Jianfeng Lu1, Tao QIN2, Tie-Yan Liu4
Session 3-3-posters – An Empirical Investigation of Error Types in Vietnamese Parsing 
Quy Nguyen1, Yusuke Miyao2, Hiroshi Noji3, Nhung Nguyen4
Session 3-3-posters – Learning with Noise-Contrastive Estimation: Easing training by learning to scale *
Matthieu Labeau1 and Alexandre Allauzen2
Session 3-3-posters – Parallel Corpora for bi-lingual English-Ethiopian Languages Statistical Machine Translation 
Michael Melese1, Solomon Teferra Abate1, Martha Yifiru Tachbelie1, Million Meshesha1, Wondwossen Mulugeta1, Yaregal Assibie1, Solomon Atinafu1, Binyam Ephrem1, Tewodros Abebe1, Hafte Abera1, Amanuel Lemma2, Tsegaye Andargie3, Seifedin Shifaw3, Wondimagegnhue Tsegaye4
Session 3-3-posters – Multilingual Neural Machine Translation with Task-Specific Attention 
Graeme Blackwood, Miguel Ballesteros, Todd Ward
Session 3-3-posters – Combining Information-Weighted Sequence Alignment and Sound Correspondence Models for Improved Cognate Detection 
Johannes Dellert
Session 3-3-posters – Tailoring Neural Architectures for Translating from Morphologically Rich Languages 
Peyman Passban1, Andy Way2, Qun Liu2
Session 3-3-posters – deepQuest: A Framework for Neural-based Quality Estimation 
Julia Ive, Frédéric Blain, Lucia Specia
Session 3-3-posters – Butterfly Effects in Frame Semantic Parsing: impact of data processing on model ranking 
Alexandre Kabbach1, Corentin Ribeyre2, Aurélie Herbelot3
Session 3-3-posters – Sensitivity to Input Order: Evaluation of an Incremental and Memory-Limited Bayesian Cross-Situational Word Learning Model 
Sepideh Sadeghi and Matthias Scheutz
Session 3-3-posters – Sentence Weighting for Neural Machine Translation Domain Adaptation 
Shiqi Zhang and Deyi Xiong
Session 3-3-posters – Quantifying training challenges of dependency parsers 
Lauriane Aufrant1, Guillaume Wisniewski2, François Yvon3
Session 3-3-posters – Seq2seq Dependency Parsing 
Zuchao Li, Jiaxun Cai, Shexia He, Hai Zhao
Session 3-3-posters – Revisiting the Hierarchical Multiscale LSTM 
Ákos Kádár1, Marc-Alexandre Côté2, Grzegorz Chrupała1, Afra Alishahi1
Session 3-3-posters – Character-Level Feature Extraction with Densely Connected Networks 
Chanhee Lee1, Young-Bum Kim2, Dongyub Lee3, Heuiseok Lim1
Session 3-3-posters – Neural Machine Translation Incorporating Named Entity 
Arata Ugawa1, Akihiro Tamura2, Takashi Ninomiya2, Hiroya Takamura3, Manabu Okumura1
Session 3-3-posters – Semantic Parsing for Technical Support Questions 
Abhirut Gupta1, Anupama Ray1, Gargi Dasgupta1, Gautam Singh1, Pooja Aggarwal1, Prateeti Mohapatra2
Session 3-3-posters – Deconvolution-Based Global Decoding for Neural Machine Translation 
Junyang Lin1, Xu SUN1, Xuancheng Ren1, Shuming Ma2, jinsong su3, Qi Su1
Friday 24th August
09:00 – 10:00 Invited talk: Min-Yen Kan
10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment break
10:30 – 12:30 Session 4-1-a – Question answering Session 4-1-b – Rumor Session 4-1-c – Second language, Biomedical
Session 4-1-a – Pattern-revising Enhanced Simple Question Answering over Knowledge Bases  Session 4-1-b – Automated Fact Checking: Task Formulations, Methods and Future Directions  Session 4-1-c – Open Information Extraction on Scientific Text: An Evaluation 
Yanchao Hao1, Hao Liu2, Shizhu He3, Kang Liu4, Jun Zhao4 James Thorne and Andreas Vlachos Paul Groth, Mike Lauruhn, Antony Scerri, Ron Daniel, Jr.
Session 4-1-a – Integrating Question Classification and Deep Learning for improved Answer Selection  Session 4-1-b – Can Rumour Stance Alone Predict Veracity?  Session 4-1-c – Simple Algorithms For Sentiment Analysis On Sentiment Rich, Data Poor Domains. 
Harish Tayyar Madabushi, Mark Lee, John Barnden Sebastian Dungs1, Ahmet Aker1, Norbert Fuhr1, Kalina Bontcheva2 Prathusha K Sarma1 and William Sethares2
Session 4-1-a – Knowledge as A Bridge: Improving Cross-domain Answer Selection with External Knowledge  Session 4-1-b – Attending Sentences to detect Satirical Fake News  Session 4-1-c – Word-Level Loss Extensions for Neural Temporal Relation Classification 
Yang Deng1, Ying Shen1, Min Yang2, Yaliang Li3, Nan Du3, Wei Fan3, Kai Lei1 Sohan De Sarkar1, Fan Yang2, Arjun Mukherjee2 Artuur Leeuwenberg and Marie-Francine Moens
Session 4-1-a – Modeling Semantics with Gated Graph Neural Networks for Knowledge Base Question Answering  Session 4-1-b – Predicting Stances from Social Media Posts using Factorization Machines  Session 4-1-c – Personalized Text Retrieval for Learners of Chinese as a Foreign Language 
Daniil Sorokin and Iryna Gurevych Akira Sasaki1, Kazuaki Hanawa2, Naoaki Okazaki3, Kentaro Inui4 Chak Yan Yeung and John Lee
Session 4-1-a – Rethinking the Agreement in Human Evaluation Tasks  Session 4-1-b – Automatic Detection of Fake News  Session 4-1-c – Punctuation as Native Language Interference 
Jacopo Amidei1, Paul Piwek2, Alistair Willis2 Verónica Pérez-Rosas1, Bennett Kleinberg2, Alexandra Lefevre1, Rada Mihalcea1 Ilia Markov1, Vivi Nastase2, Carlo Strapparava3
Session 4-1-a – Dependent Gated Reading for Cloze-Style Question Answering  Session 4-1-b – All-in-one: Multi-task Learning for Rumour Verification  Session 4-1-c – Investigating Productive and Receptive Knowledge: A Profile for Second Language Learning 
Reza Ghaeini, Xiaoli Fern, Hamed Shahbazi, Prasad Tadepalli Elena Kochkina, Maria Liakata, Arkaitz Zubiaga Leonardo Zilio1, Rodrigo Wilkens1, Cédrick Fairon2
10:30 – 12:30 Session 4-1-posters – Dialog, discourse, argumentation and applications
Session 4-1-posters – iParaphrasing: Extracting Visually Grounded Paraphrases via an Image 
Chenhui Chu1, Mayu Otani2, Yuta Nakashima1
Session 4-1-posters – MCDTB: A Macro-level Chinese Discourse TreeBank 
Feng Jiang, Sheng Xu, Xiaomin Chu, Peifeng Li, Qiaoming Zhu, Guodong Zhou
Session 4-1-posters – Corpus-based Content Construction 
Balaji Vasan Srinivasan1, Pranav Maneriker1, Kundan Krishna1, Natwar Modani2
Session 4-1-posters – Bridging resolution: Task definition, corpus resources and rule-based experiments 
Ina Roesiger1, Arndt Riester1, Jonas Kuhn2
Session 4-1-posters – Semi-Supervised Disfluency Detection 
Feng Wang, Zhen Yang, Wei Chen, Shuang Xu, Bo Xu, Qianqian Dong
Session 4-1-posters – ISO-Standard Domain-Independent Dialogue Act Tagging for Conversational Agents 
Stefano Mezza, Alessandra Cervone, Evgeny Stepanov, Giuliano Tortoreto, Giuseppe Riccardi
Session 4-1-posters – Arrows are the Verbs of Diagrams 
Malihe Alikhani and Matthew Stone
Session 4-1-posters – Improving Feature Extraction for Pathology Reports with Precise Negation Scope Detection 
Olga Zamaraeva1, Kristen Howell1, Adam Rhine2
Session 4-1-posters – Bridge Video and Text with Cascade Syntactic Structure 
Guolong Wang, Zheng Qin, Kaiping Xu, Kai Huang, Shuxiong Ye
Session 4-1-posters – Multi-task and Multi-lingual Joint Learning of Neural Lexical Utterance Classification based on Partially-shared Modeling 
Ryo Masumura1, Tomohiro Tanaka1, Ryuichiro Higashinaka2, Hirokazu Masataki1, Yushi Aono1
Session 4-1-posters – Source Critical Reinforcement Learning for Transferring Spoken Language Understanding to a New Language 
He Bai1, Yu Zhou2, Jiajun Zhang1, Liang Zhao3, Mei-Yuh Hwang3, Chengqing Zong2
Session 4-1-posters – A Prospective-Performance Network to Alleviate Myopia in Beam Search for Response Generation 
Zongsheng Wang1, Yunzhi Bai2, Bowen Wu3, Zhen Xu4, Zhuoran Wang1, Baoxun Wang5
Session 4-1-posters – Adaptive Multi-Task Transfer Learning for Chinese Word Segmentation in Medical Text 
Junjie Xing1, Kenny Zhu1, Shaodian Zhang2
Session 4-1-posters – Addressee and Response Selection for Multilingual Conversation 
Motoki Sato1, Hiroki Ouchi2, Yuta Tsuboi1
Session 4-1-posters – Graph Based Decoding for Event Sequencing and Coreference Resolution 
Zhengzhong Liu1, Teruko Mitamura1, Eduard Hovy2
Session 4-1-posters – DIDEC: The Dutch Image Description and Eye-tracking Corpus 
Emiel van Miltenburg1, Ákos Kádár2, Ruud Koolen2, Emiel Krahmer2
Session 4-1-posters – Narrative Schema Stability in News Text 
Dan Simonson1 and Anthony Davis2
Session 4-1-posters – NIPS Conversational Intelligence Challenge 2017 Winner System: Skill-based Conversational Agent with Supervised Dialog Manager 
Idris Yusupov and Yurii Kuratov
Session 4-1-posters – AMR Beyond the Sentence: the Multi-sentence AMR corpus 
Tim O’Gorman1, Michael Regan2, Kira Griffitt3, Martha Palmer4, Ulf Hermjakob5, Kevin Knight6
Session 4-1-posters – Incorporating Argument-Level Interactions for Persuasion Comments Evaluation using Co-attention Model 
Lu Ji1, Zhongyu Wei2, Xiangkun Hu1, Yang Liu3, Qi Zhang1, Xuanjing Huang1
Session 4-1-posters – Learning Visually-Grounded Semantics from Contrastive Adversarial Samples 
Haoyue Shi1, Jiayuan Mao2, Tete Xiao3, Yuning Jiang4, Jian Sun4
Session 4-1-posters – Structured Representation Learning for Online Debate Stance Prediction 
Chang Li, Aldo Porco, Dan Goldwasser
Session 4-1-posters – Modeling Multi-turn Conversation with Deep Utterance Aggregation 
Zhuosheng Zhang1, Jiangtong Li1, Pengfei Zhu2, Hai Zhao1
Session 4-1-posters – Argumentation Synthesis following Rhetorical Strategies 
Henning Wachsmuth1, Manfred Stede2, Roxanne El Baff3, Khalid Al Khatib3, Maria Skeppstedt4, Benno Stein3
Session 4-1-posters – A Dataset for Building Code-Mixed Goal Oriented Conversation Systems 
Suman Banerjee1, Nikita Moghe2, Siddhartha Arora1, Mitesh M. Khapra2
Session 4-1-posters – Sequence-to-Sequence Learning for Task-oriented Dialogue with Dialogue State Representation 
Haoyang Wen1, Yijia Liu1, Wanxiang Che2, Libo Qin2, Ting Liu2
Session 4-1-posters – Incorporating Deep Visual Features into Multiobjective based Multi-view Search Results Clustering 
Sayantan Mitra1, Mohammed Hasanuzzaman2, Sriparna Saha1, Andy Way2
Session 4-1-posters – Integrating Tree Structures and Graph Structures with Neural Networks to Classify Discussion Discourse Acts 
Yasuhide Miura1, Ryuji Kano2, Motoki Taniguchi3, Tomoki Taniguchi1, Shotaro Misawa3, Tomoko Ohkuma3
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 Session 4-2-bp – Best papers opening
Session 4-2-bp – AnlamVer: Semantic Model Evaluation Dataset for Turkish – Word Similarity and Relatedness 
Gökhan Ercan1 and Olcay Taner Yıldız2
Session 4-2-bp – Arguments and Adjuncts in Universal Dependencies 
Adam Przepiórkowski1 and Agnieszka Patejuk2
Session 4-2-bp – Distinguishing affixoid formations from compounds 
Josef Ruppenhofer1, Michael Wiegand2, Rebecca Wilm3, Katja Markert3
Session 4-2-bp – A Survey on Open Information Extraction 
Christina Niklaus1, Matthias Cetto2, André Freitas3, Siegfried Handschuh2
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment break
15:50 – 17:10 Session 4-3-bp – Best papers closing
Session 4-3-bp – Design Challenges and Misconceptions in Neural Sequence Labeling 
Jie Yang, Shuailong Liang, Yue Zhang
Session 4-3-bp – Neural Network Models for Paraphrase Identification, Semantic Textual Similarity, Natural Language Inference, and Question Answering 
Wuwei Lan1 and Wei Xu2
Session 4-3-bp – Authorless Topic Models: Biasing Models Away from Known Structure 
Laure Thompson and David Mimno
Session 4-3-bp – SGM: Sequence Generation Model for Multi-label Classification 
Pengcheng Yang1, Xu SUN1, Wei Li2, Shuming Ma3, Wei Wu4, Houfeng WANG1
17:10 – 17:25 Closing ceremony